Sunday, 1 May 2016


1. Most modern TV’s draw power even if turned off the circuit the power is used in does what function? 
(a) Sound (b) Color balance (c) High voltage (d) Remote control (e) None of the above (Ans : d)

2. What is the name of the series of Laptop computers manufactured by IBM called? 
(a) LapPad (b) Aptiva (c) Thinkpad (d) Vaio (e) None of these (Ans : d)

3. Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible? 
(a) Micro computer (b) Mini (c) Super computer (d) Mainframe (e) None of these (Ans : a)

4. A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and re-transmits signals from earth station is– 
(a) Track (b) Transistor (c) Transponder (d) Terminal (e) None of these (Ans : c)

5. Which of the following offers a combination of the features of RAM and ROM? 
(a) Flash Memory (b) DRAM (c) DDR (d) Cache (e) None of these (Ans : a)

6. Which technology is used in a CDROM Drive? 
(a) Mechanical (b) Optical (c) Electro mechanical (d) Fiber Optical (e) None of these (Ans : b)

7. What is the part of a database that holds only one type of information? 
(a) Field (b) Report (c) Record (d) File (e) None of these (Ans : a)

8. Soft copy of a document has the characteristics that it can be– 
(a) touched (b) touched and viewed (c) none (d) viewed only (e) Both (a) and (c) (Ans : d)

9. Data (information) is stored in computer as– 
(a) Directories (b) Files (c) Floppies (d) Magnetic disk (e) None of these (Ans : b)

10. The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called– 
(a) output devices (b) peripherals (c) control units (d) hardware (e) None of these (Ans : b)

11. The binary system uses powers of– 
(a) 2 (b) 10 (c) 8 (d) 16 (e) 18 (Ans : b)

12. Which of the following is Not a type of motherboard expansion slot? 
(a) ISA (b) PCI (c) AGP (d) ATX (e) None of these (Ans : d)

13. The control of the jobs running within a system is– 
(a) Job monitoring (b) Job stream (c) Job min (d) Job step (e) None of these (Ans : a)

14. How many digits of the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code) identify the country? 
(a) first three (b) first four (c) first five (d) first six (e) first two (Ans : a)

15. A common boundary between two systems is called– 
(a) Interdiction (b) Interface (c) Surface (d) All of these (e) None of these (Ans : b)

16. Which of the following enables you to make multiple changes in a document at once? 
(a) Find command (b) Replace command (c) Drag and Drop (d) Copy command (e) None of these (Ans : b)

17. A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is– 
(a) Compiler (b) Interpreter (c) Assembler (d) Comparator (e) None of the above (Ans : c)

18. Copying a process from memory to disk to allow space for other processes is Called– 
(a) Swapping (b) Deadlock (c) Demand Paging (d) Page Fault (e) None of the above (Ans : a)

19. All the information collected during database development is stored in a– 
(a) repository (b) data warehouse (c) RAD (d) CASE (e) None of these (Ans : b)

20. The track on a disk which can be accused without repositioning the R/W heads is– 
(a) Surface (b) Cylinder (c) Cluster (d) All of these (e) Circular (Ans : b)

21. Any piece of equipment forming an interface to a data communication system is– 
(a) DTE (b) DTA (c) CSA (d) DCA (e) None of these (Ans : b)

22. Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape? 
(a) Direct (b) Sequential (c) Random (d) All of the above (e) Indirect (Ans : b)

23. Which of the following is NOT a type of computer hard drive? 
(a) IDE (b) FDD (c) SCSI (d) EIDE (e) None of these (Ans : b)

24. Pressing and quickly releasing the left button of the mouse is called– 
(a) Double Click (b) Right Click (c) Up Click (d) Left Click (e) Both (a) and (b) (Ans : d)

25. Primary memory stores– 
(a) Data alone (b) Programs alone (c) Results alone (d) Registers alone (e) All of these (Ans : e)

26. The word FTP stands for– 
(a) File Translate Protocol (b) File Transit Protocol (c) File Typing Protocol 
(d) File Transfer Protocol (e) None of the above (Ans : a)

27. Which of the following conditions is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time? 
(a) Contention (b) Collision (c) Synchronous (d) Asynchronous (e) None of the above (Ans : b)

28. IP address means– 
(a) Internet Protocol (b) Internal Power (c) Intranet protocol (d) Internal Protocol (e) Both (a) and (b) (Ans : a)

29. Which of the following are commonly found on web pages? 
(a) internet (b) hyperlinks (c) intranet (d) all of these (e) None of these (Ans : b)

30. A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called– 
(a) HDLC (b) LAP (c) HMOS (d) SDLC (e) SMOS (Ans : c)

Friday, 12 February 2016


1. What does the acronym PDF stand for? 
(a) Portable Documenting Format (b) Portable Documentation File 
(c) Portable Documentation Format (d) Portable Document Format 
(e) Portable Document File (Ans : d)

2. LSI in chip technology stands for– 
(a) Large-Scale Integration (b) Low-Scale Internet (c) Local-Scale Integration 
(d) Large-Scale Internet (e) Low-Scale Integration (Ans : a)

3. Which of the following best describes a network in which a company's data and applications are stored at offsite data centers that are accessed over the Internet? 
(a) Extranet (b) Intranet (c) Virtual Private Network 
(d) Cloud Computing (e) Local Area Network (Ans : d)

4. Which of the following is not a binary number? 
(a) 110 (b) 1001 (c) 100110 (d) 233 (e) 11101  (Ans : d)

5. Micro Processor speed is measured in–
(a) megabytes (b) bytes (c) kilobytes (d) gigabytes (e) gigahertz (Ans : e)

6.  ……….is a computer hardware component that connects a computer to computer network. 
(a) Networking Internet Connection (b) Newer Industrial Computer 
(c) Network Integration Card (d) Network Internal card 
(e) Network Interface Card (Ans : e)

7. A hard disk drive consists of several fixed, rotating disks called– 
(a) platters (b) RAIDs (c) cylinders (d) plotters (e) mini -disks (Ans : a)

8. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer? 
(a) Process, Storage, Input, Output (b) Input, Process, Output, Storage 
(c) Process, Output, Input, Storage (d) Storage, Output, Process, Input 
(e) Input, Output, Process, Storage (Ans : b)

9. What does the acronym PROM stand for? 
(a) Programmer Read-Only Memory (b) Programmable Read-Only Memory 
(c) Programmable Read-Only Memory (d) Program Read-Only Memory 
(e) Programmed Read-Only Memory (Ans : b)

10. Which of the following is an electronic or paper log used to track computer activity? 
(a) Monitor (b) Trace route (c) Cookie (d) Audit trail (e) Web log (Ans : d)

11. The largest unit of storage is– 
(a) Byte (b) Terabyte (c) Megabyte (d) Kilobyte (e) Gigabyte (Ans : b)

12. Which of the following devices sends and receives data over telephone lines to and from computers? 
(a) Modem (b) Expansion slot (c) Printer (d) Speaker (e) Sound Card (Ans : a)

13. How many bytes are there in a terabyte? 
(a) 1000 (b) 1 billion (c) 1 trillion (d) 1 million (e) 1 quadrillion (Ans : c)

14. Which is a pointing device? 
(a) Joystick (b) Monitor (c) Scanner (d) Plotter (e) Printer (Ans : a)

15. Checking whether a program functions correctly, and then correcting errors, is known as– 
(a) decoding (b) error-proofing a program (c) debugging 
(d) de-erroring (e) default error-checking (Ans : c)

16. This system conversion called ……….involves running the old and new systems simultaneously before converting completely to the new system. 
(a) pilot conversion (b) convergent conversion (c) phased conversion 
(d) direct conversion (e) parallel conversion (Ans : e)

17. Programs such as Mozilla Firefox that serve as navigable windows into web are called–
(a) Internet (b) Networks (c) Web browser (d) URL (e) Hypertext (Ans : c)

18. Which of the following protects the system from hackers? 
(a) Snort (b) Scanner (c) Firewall (d) Backup (e) Hub (Ans : c)

19. What is Linux ? 
(a) Input Device (b) Operating System (c) Processor 
(d) Storage Device (e) Output Device (Ans : b)

20. The cell reference for range D20 to H35 in MS Excel will be–
(a) D20 + H35 (b) D20:H35 (c) D20;H35 
(d) D20 - H35 (e) D20,H35 (Ans : b)

21. The digital telecommunications term ISDN is an abbreviation for– 
(a) International Services Digital Network (b) Integrated Standard Digital Networks 
(c) Internet Services Data Network (d) Interactive Standard Dynamic Networks 
(e) Integrated Services Digital Network (Ans : e)

22. Verification of login name and password is known as–
(a) Logging in (b) Alienation (c) Certification (d) Authentication (e) Configuration (Ans : d)

23. If you change Windows 98 operating system to Windows XP, you are performing a(n)–
(a) Push up (b) Patch (c) Upgrade (d) Update (e) Pull down (Ans : c)

24. While using MS Word, which key deletes text before, or to the left of the insertion point? 
(a) Escape (b) Delete (c) Backspace (d) Page down (e) Page up (Ans : c)

25. The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is–
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1 and 1 (c) 2 and 2 (d) 2 and 1 (e) 3 and 3 (Ans : b)

26. VoIP stands for–
(a) Voice Over Internet Protocol (b) Visual Object Integration Protocol 
(c) Virtual Object Integration Program (d) Virtual Object Integration Protocol 
(e) Voice Object Integration Program (Ans : a)

27. Which of the following place the common data elements in order from smallest to largest? 
(a) Character, record, field, database, file (b) Character, file, record, field, database 
(c) Character, record, field, file, database (d) Character, field, record, file, database 
(e) Database, file, record, field, character (Ans : d)

28. Which of the following is not an output device in computer organization ? 
(a) Plotter (b) Speaker (c) Scanner (d) Monitor (e) Printer (Ans : c)

29. The process of writing computer instructions in a programming language is known as–
(a) Algorithming (b) Processing (c) File (d) Instructioning (e) Coding (Ans : e)

30. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program? 
(a) High level language (b) Low level language (c) Middle level language 
(d) Assembly language (e) Machine language (Ans : e) 


1. What is not true about computer file ? 
(a) File is a collection of data or information (b) Program file stores programs, where as text file store text 
(c) All information stored in a computer must be a file (d) Computer file can be stored on different types of media cases 
(e) A file size can be negative whole number of bytes upto a system limit (Ans : e)

2. The octal equivalent of the binary number 11010101110011112, is– 
(a) 1521818 (b) 1527818 (c) 1531828 (d) 1527178 (e) None of these (Ans : d)

3. Which of the following is not about computer hardware? 
(a) Monitor (b) Mouse (c) Speakers (d) ALU (e) All of these (Ans : e)

4. Which of the following are numeric data types? 
(a) Array (b) Floating point (c) Fixed point (d) Only (b) and (c) (e) None of these (Ans : d)

5. Printed version of document is known, as– 
(a) Hard Copy (b) Soft copy (c) Electronic copy (d) Only (a) and (b) (e) All of these (Ans : a)

6. Which of the following is not a software? 
(a) ALU (b) Microsoft word (c) JSP (d) PHP (e) ASP.NET (Ans : a)

7. If you are stuck on a page of website on Internet explorer and you want to get the update frequently, what will you do ? 
(a) Refresh button (b) Rewind button (c) Back button (d) Forward button (e) None of these (Ans : a)

8. Which of the following is not an output device? 
(a) Monitors (b) Printers (c) Headphones (d) Projectors (e) Keyboard (Ans : e)

9. Main circuit of computer is known as– 
(a) Central processing unit (b) Intel (c) Motherboard (d) RAM (e) ROM (Ans : c)

10. OLAP stands for– 
(a) Over Lap Analytical-Processing (b) On-line Analytical Processing (c) On-line Logical Analytical Processing 
(d) One Time Analytical Processing (e) None of these (Ans : b)

11. CD stands for– 
(a) Compact Disk (b) Combo Disk (c) Comparative Disk (d) Computing Disk (e) None of these (Ans : a)

12. Which of the following is associated with Internet? 
(a) Home page (b) Mouse (c) Digitizer (d) Dumb terminals (e) All of these (Ans : a)

13. The information of credit and debit card are stored on 
(a) Magnetic strip card (b) Mega strip card (c) Magnetic information card 
(d) Magnetic data card (e) None of these (Ans : a)

14. RAM stands for– 
(a) Read Available Memory (b) Read Access Memory (c) Random Access Memory 
(d) Read Antivirus Memory (e) All of these (Ans : c)

15. IT stands for– 
(a) Information Television (b) Inter Telecommunication (c) Only (a) and (b) 
(d) Information Theory (e) Information Technology (Ans : e)

16. ……….is an electronic device or a software the performs the composition, reading, formatting. 
(a) Word processor (b) Word comprehension (c) Word vocabulary 
(d) Comprehensive knowledge (e) None of these (Ans : a)

17. ……….is a method of exchanging digital message from an author to one or more recipients. 
(a) Electronic document (b) Electronic mail (c) Electronic message 
(d) Electronic letter (e) None of these (Ans : b)

18. The part of computer architecture which is related to programming, data types, instruction, registers, addressing modes is known as– 
(a) Super computer (b) CPU (c) Mother board (d) Instruction set (e) All of these (Ans : d)

19. The process of carrying out command in the machine is known as– 
(a) Executing (b) Scheduling (c) Processing (d) Only (a) and (c) (e) Only (b) and (c) (Ans : a)

20. The brain of any computer system is known as– 
(a) ALU (b) Memory (c) CPU (d) Control Unit (e) None of these (Ans : c)

21. The time taken by a device to locate data and instructions and make them available to the CPU is known as– 
(a) A processing cycle (b) Clock speed (c) CPU speed (d) Access time (e) All of these (Ans : a)

22. A Plastic card similar to a credit card but having some memory and a microprocessor embedded in it is– 
(a) Punched paper tape (b) Chip card (c) Card Punch (d) Magnetic card (e) None of these (Ans : b)

23. Memory that cannot be processed directly by CPU is– 
(a) Internal memory (b) Secondary memory (c) Cache memory (d) System memory (e) None of these (Ans : b)

24. Which statement is valid about interpreter? 
(a) It translates one instruction at a time (b) Object code is saved for future use (c) Repeated instruction is not necessary 
(d) Only (a) and (b) (e) All of these (Ans : a)

25. What type of program controls the various computer parts and allows the user to interact with the computer? 
(a) Utility software (b) Operating system (c) Database program (d) Word processing software (e) All of these (Ans : a)

26. You organize files by storing them in– 
(a) Archives (b) Folders (c) Indexes (d) Lists (e) None of these (Ans : b)

27. Editing document consists of testing through the document you've created them. 
(a) Correcting the errors (b) Printing it (c) Saving it (d) Deleting it (e) None of these (Ans : a)

28. A ………. is a large scale electronic repository of data that is time-variant. 
(a) data warehouse (b) data mine (c) knowledge based system (d) decision support system (e) None of these (Ans : a)

29. A ………. is a collection of computers and device connected together. 
(a) Protocol (b) Memory card (c) Network (d) CPU (e) None of these (Ans : c)

30. A search engine is a program to search– 
(a) for information (b) web pages (c) web pages for specified index terms 
(d) web pages for information using specified search terms (e) None of these (Ans : d)

Sunday, 29 November 2015


1. Special effect used to introduce slides in a presentation are called .........
1) Effect 2) Custom animation
3) Transition 4) Animation
5) Preset animation

2. ...... are graphical objects used to represent commonly used application.
1) GUI 2) Drivers 3) Windows
4) Application 5) Icons

3. Computers send and receive data in the form of ................ signals.
1) Analog 2) Digital 3) Modulated
4) Demodulated 5) All of these

4. In any window, the maximize button, the minimize button and the close buttons appear on the .............
1) Title bar 2) Menu bar 3) Status bar
4) Ruler bar 5) Tool bar

5. Every component of your computer is either.............
1) software of CPU / RAM
2) hardware of software
3) application software or system software
4) input devices or output devices
5) None of these

6. Checking that a pin code number is valid before it is entered into the system is an example of ...............
1) error correction 2) backup and recovery
3) data preparation 4) data validation
5) None of these

7. A compiler translates higher level programs into a machine language program, which is called ................
1) source code 2) object code
3) compiled code 4) beta code
5) None of these

8. The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately .................
1) sequential access 2) file allocation table
3) direct access 4) directory
5) None of these

9. Computers connected to a LAN (Local Area
Network) can ...............
1) run faster 2) go online
3) share information and/ or share peripheral equipment
4) E-mail 5) None of these

10. Which is the slowest internet connection service?
1) Digital Subscriber Line 2) T1
3) Cable modem 4) Leased Line
5) Dial-up Service

11. A CD-RW disk ..............
1) has a faster access than an internal disk
2) is a form of optical disk, so it can only be
written once
3) holds less data than a floppy disk
4) can be erased and rewritten
5) None of these

12. A field that uniquely identifies which person,
thing, or event the record describes is a....
1) file 2) data 3) field
4) key 5) None of these

13. The two major categories of software include ..................
1) operating system and utility
2) personal productivity and system
3) system and application
4) system and utility 5) None of these

14. Windows 95, Windows 98 and Windows NT
are known as ..................
1) processors 2) domain names
3) modems 4) operating systems
5) None of these

15. Most World Wide Web pages contain commands in the language ..................
1) NIH 2) URL 3) HTML 4) IRC 5) FTP

16. Information on a computer is stored as...
1) analog data 2) digital data
3) modem data 4) watts data
5) None of these

17. To take information from one source and
bring it to your computer is referred to as...
1) upload 2) download 3) transfer
4) de-link 5) None of these

18. Each box in a spreadsheet is called a .......
1) cell 2) empty space 3) record
4) field 5) None of these

19. Which of the following operating systems is
not owned and licensed by a company?
1) Unix 2) Linux 3) Windows 2000
4) Mac 5) Windows

20. To indent the first paragraph of your report,
you should use this key .................
1) space bar 2) return key 3) tab key
4) shift key 5) None of these

21. When you want to move some text from
one page to a different page, the best
method is ....................
1) drag and drop 2) cut and paste
3) delete and retype 4) find and replace
5) None of these

22. A program that works like a calculator for
keeping track of money and making budgets
1) calculator 2) scholastic 3) keyboard
4) spreadsheet 5) None of these

23. A Website address is a unique name that
identifies a specific .................. on the Web.
1) Web browser 2) PDA 3) Website
4) Link 5) None of these

24. Which is the best definition of a software
1) An add-on for your computer such as
additional memory
2) A set of computer programs used for a
certain function such as word processing
3) A protection you can buy for a computer
4) The box, manual and license agreement
that accompany commercial software
5) None of these

25. You can start Microsoft Word by using ........
1) New 2) Start 3) Program
4) Control Panel 5) None of these

26. A blinking symbol on the screen that shows
where the next character will appear is a/
1) delete key 2) arrow key 3) cursor
4) return key 5) None of these

27. The ability of an OS to run more than one
application at a time is called ................
1) multitasking
2) object-oriented programming
3) multi-user computing
4) time-sharing 5) None of these

28. Which of the following could do to remove a
paragraph from a report you had written?
1) Delete and edit 2) Highlight and delete
3) Cut and paste 4) Undo typing
5) None of these

29. An example of a telecommunications
device is a ....................
1) keyboard 2) mouse 3) printer
4) modem 5) None of these

30. Date and Time are available on the desktop
at ..................
1) Taskbar 2) My Computer
3) Recycle Bin 4) Only (2) and (3)
5) None of these

31. You click at B to make the text ...................
1) Italics 2) Underlined
3) Italics and underlined 4) Bold
5) None of these

32. ................... is the process of finding errors
in software code.
1) Debugging 2) Compiling
3) Interpreting 4) Testing
5) None of these

33. A directory within a directory is called ..........
1) Mint Directory 2) Junior Directory
3) Part Directory 4) Sub Directory
5) None of these

34. In Excel, Charts are created using which
1) Chart Wizard 2) Pivot Table
3) Pie Chart 4) Bar Chart
5) None of these

35. A ................. contains buttons and menus
that provide quick access to commonly
used commands.
1) Tool bar 2) menu bar 3) window
4) find 5) None of these

36. What is the equipment used to capture
information and commands?
1) Output device 2) Input device
3) Storage device
4) Telecommunication device
5) None of these

37. Which of the following is not a common feature
of software applications?
1) Menus 2) Windows 3) Help
4) Search 5) None of these

38. A .................. contains specific rules and
words that express the logical steps of an
1) programming language
2) programming structure
3) syntax 4) logic chart
5) None of these

39. Microcomputer hardware consists of three
basic categories of physical equipment .......
1) keyboard, monitor, hard drive
2) system unit, input/output, memory
3) system unit, input/ output, secondary
4) system unit, primary storage, secondary
5) None of these

40. For creating a document, you use ............
command at File Menu.
1) Open 2) Close 3) New
4) Save 5) None of these

41. Which type of software is similar to an
accountant's worksheet?
1) Word Processing 2) Database
3) Spreadsheets 4) Graphics
5) File Manager

42. The network connecting several computers
all over the world is .....................
1) Intranet 2) Internet 3) ARP net
4) Network 5) LAN

43. In Windows, by default the files when deleted
are sent to ....................
1) Dust Bin 2) Recycle Bin
3) Waste Bin 4) Recycle Waste Bin
5) None of these

44. Which of the following is an Operating
1) MS Windows 2) Mac 3) MS DOS
4) Windows NT 5) All of the above

45. A terminal that cannot process any information
is called .....................
1) Direct access terminal
2) Intelligent terminal
3) Smart terminal
4) Blind terminal 5) Dumb terminal

46. A computer cannot "boot" if it does not have
the ....................
1) Compiler 2) Loader
3) Operating System 4) Assembler
5) None of these

47. Which key should be pressed to start a new
page in MS-Word?
1) Down Cursor Key 2) Enter Key
3) Shift + Enter 4) Ctrl + Enter
5) Shift+ Ctrl + Enter

48. The keys labelled 0-9 on the keyboard are
called ......................
1) Function Keys 2) Numeric keys
3) Typewriter keys 4) Special keys
5) Alpha keys

49. The most popular Internet activity is ..........
1) downloading music
2) watching movie trailers
3) shopping for books 4) e-mailing
5) None of these

50. In a spreadsheet, a cell is defined as the...
1) Intersection of a table and a tuplet
2) Intersection of a file and a database
3) Intersection of a row and column
4) Intersection of a field and a record
5) None of these

1-3, 2-5, 3-2, 4-1, 5-2, 6-4, 7-2, 8-3, 9-3, 10-5
11-4, 12-4, 13-3, 14-4, 15-3, 16-2, 17-2, 18-1, 19-2, 20-3
21-2, 22-4, 23-3, 24-2, 25-2, 26-3, 27-1, 28-2, 29-4, 30-1
31-4, 32-4, 33-4, 34-1, 35-1, 36-2, 37-2, 38-1, 39-2, 40-3
41-3, 42-2, 43-2, 44-5, 45-5, 46-3, 47-4, 48-2, 49-4, 50-3

Wednesday, 9 September 2015


1. ......... are often delivered to a PC through an email attachment and are often designed to
do harm.
1) Viruses
2) Spam
3) Portals
4) Email messages
5) None

2. What is the storage area for email messages called?
1) A folder
2) A directory
3) A mailbox
4) The hard disk
5) None

3. A desktop computer is also known as a.....
1) Palm Pilot
2) PC 3) Laptop
4) Mainframe
5) None of these

4. When a file contains instructions that can be carried out by the computer, it is often called
a(n) .......... file.
1) data
2) information
3) executable
4) application
5) None

5. Documents converted to ............ can be published to the Web.
1) a .doc file
2) http
3) machine language
5) None

6. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest?
1) Character, file record, field, database
2) Character, record, field, file, database
3) Character, field, record, file, database
4) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, data base
5) None of these

7. When you make graph and picture in document, then your computer holds the data in..
1) Restore file
2) Backup drive
3) Clipboard
4) Memory
5) None

8. How will words appear on the page? We call it as ..........
1) Text formatting
2) Character formatting
3) Point size
4) Type face
5) None of these

9. ..............helps in capturing row data and entering into computer system.
1) CPU
2) Integrated circuit
3) Input device
4) Motherboard
5) None of these

10. Title bar, ribbon, status bar, views and document workspace are factors of ........ program of words.
1) Windows
2) Browser
3) Explorer
4) Website
5) None of these

11. Software for organizing storage and retrieval of information is a(n) ..........
1) operating system
2) database
3) database program
4) data warehouse
5) None of these

12. A set of step-by-step procedures for accomplishing a task is known as a(n) ..........
1) algorithm
2) hardware program
3) software bug
4) firmware program
5) None of these

13. Which of the following is not true about RAM?
1) RAM is a temporary storage area
2) RAM is the same as hard disk storage
3) RAM is volatile
4) Information stored in RAM is gone when you turn the computer off
5) None of these

14. The main directory of a disk is called the directory.............
1) root
2) sub
3) folder
4) network
5) None of these

15. The physical arrangement of elements on a page is referred to as a document’s ....
1) features
2) format
3) pagination
4) grid
5) None of these

16. The software tools that enable a user to interact with a computer for specific purposes
are known as ........
1) Hardware
2) Networked Software
3) Shareware
4) Applications
5) None of these

17. A ............ shares hardware, software and data among authorized users.
1) network
2) protocol
3) hyperlink
4) transmitter
5) None of these

18. Computer programs are written in a highlevel programming language, however, the
human-readable version of a program is called ..........
1) cache
2) instruction set
3) source code
4) word size
5) None

19. In word processing, an efficient way to move the 3rd paragraph to place it after the 5th paragraph is ........
1) copy and paste
2) copy, cut and paste
3) cut, copy and paste
4) cut and paste
5) None of these

20. Which of the following is not a function of the control unit?
1) Read instructions
2) Execute instructions
3) Interpret instructions
4) Direct operations
5) None of these

21. WWW means ..........
1) World Wide Wonder
2) World Wide Wizard
3) World Wide Web
4) Wide World Web
5) None of these

22. ........ processing is used when a large mailorder company accumulates orders and
processes them together in one large set.
1) Batch
2) Online
3) Real-time
4) Group
5) None of these

23. What is the difference between a CD-ROM and a CD-RW?
1) They are the same - just two different terms used by different manufactures
2) A CAD-ROM can be written to and a CDRW cannot
3) A CD-RW can be written to but a CDROM can only be read from
4) A CD-ROM holds more information than a CD-RW
5) None of these

24. Holding the mouse button down while moving an object or text is known as ............
1) moving
2) dragging
3) dropping
4) highlighting
5) None of these

25. A ......... is a collection of data that is stored electronically as a series of records in a
1) spreadsheet
2) presentation
3) database
4) web page
5) None of these

26. = SUM (B1:B8) is an example ......
1) function
2) formula
3) cell address
4) value
5) None of these

27. Which of the following storage media provides sequential access only?
1) Floppy disk
2) Magnetic disk
3) Magnetic tape
4) Optical disk
5) None of these

28. Compilers and translators are one form of........
1) ROM
2) RAM
3) hard disk
4) software
5) None of these

29. Data representation is based on the ...... number system, which uses two numbers to represent all data.
1) binary
2) biometric
3) bicentennial
4) byte
5) None of these

30. The most common input devices include...
1) Monitor and keyboard
2) Monitor and mouse
3) Mouse and keyboard
4) Printer and mouse
5) None of these

31. The ......... primarily take(s) care of the behind-the-series details and manage(s) the hardware.
1) operating system
2) application software
3) peripheral devices
4) hard disk
5) None of these

32. A ........... is a professionally designed 'empty' document that can be adapted to the user's needs.
1) file
2) guide
3) template
4) user guide file
5) None

33. A group of 8 bits is known as a ..........
1) byte
2) kilobyte
3) binary digit
4) megabit
5) None of these

34. The hardware device commonly referred to as the 'brain' of the computer is the ........
1) RAM chip
2) data input
3) CPU
4) secondary storage
5) None of these

35. What is the intersection of a column and a row on a worksheet called?
1) column
2) value
3) address
4) cell
5) None of these

36. If a user needs information instantly available to the CPU, it should be stored ........
1) on a CD
2) in secondary storage
3) in the CPU
4) in RAM
5) None

37. To what temporary area can you store text and other data, and later paste them to another location?
1) The clipboard
2) ROM
4) The hard disk
5) None of these

38. In a spreadsheet, a ....... is a number you will use in a calculation.
1) label
2) cell
3) field
4) value
5) None of these

39. Click ........ check box of transition in a slide group of an animation tab if you want to
move a slide automatically after stipulated time.
1) Transition timer
2) Automatically after
3) Transition after
4) Automatic timer
5) None of these

40. All of the following are included in removable media except ......
1) CD-ROMs
2) Diskette
3) DVDs
4) Hard Disk Drive
5) None

41. The background of any Word document ...
1) is always of white colour
2) is the colour present under the option menu
3) is always the same for the entire document
4) can have any colour you choose
5) None of these

42. Only ......... program(s) become(s) active even though we can open many programs at a time.
1) four
2) three
3) two
4) one
5) None of these

43. When the margins on both sides are straight and equal, then there is ....... in document.
1) full justification
2) full alignment
3) left justification
4) right justification
5) None of these

44. All of the following are included in typical computer programming language which are in use currently except .........
1) C++
2) java
3) Visual Basic NET
4) Machine language
5) None of these

45. What happens when you press Ctrl + V key?
1) A capital V letter is typed into your document at the cursor point
2) The selected item is pasted from the clip board
3) The selected item is pasted to the clipboard
4) The selected drawing objects are distributed vertically on the page
5) None of these

1-1, 2-3, 3-2, 4-3, 5-4, 6-3, 7-4, 8-1, 9-3, 10-1
11-4, 12-1, 13-2, 14-1, 15-2, 16-4, 17-1, 18-3, 19-4, 20-4
21-3, 22-1, 23-3, 24-2, 25-3, 26-2, 27-3, 28-4, 29-1, 30-3
31-1, 32-3, 33-1, 34-3, 35-4, 36-2, 37-1, 38-4, 39-2, 40-4
41-4, 42-2, 43-1, 44-4, 45-2.

Monday, 24 August 2015

United India Insurance Company (UIIC) Assistant exam Computer Knowledge Solved Paper (Exam Held on: 03-01-2013)

1. Which one of the following would not be considered as a form of secondary storage? 
(a) Floppy Disk (b) Optical Disk (c) RAM (d) Flash Drive (e) Hard Disk (Ans : c)

2. The Processor is an example of computer–
(a) Software (b) Output Unit (c) Storage (d) Program (e) Hardware (Ans : e)

3. A hexadecimal number is a number to the base–
(a) 2 (b) 20 (c) 16 (d) 4 (e) 8 (Ans : c)

4. Java in computer programming is a–
(a) Compiler (b) Hardware Device Driver (c) Low-level Language 
(d) High-level Language (e) Programming Mid-level Language (Ans : d)

5. Which of the following is not a binary number? 
(a) 01010 (b) 11111 (c) 31121 (d) 00000 (e) 110110 (Ans : c)

6. What does the acronym WAN stand for? 
(a) Widest Area Network (b) Wild Area Network (c) Wide Area Networking 
(d) Wide Area. Network (e) Wider Area Network (Ans : d)

7. FTP is an acronym for– 
(a) File Transaction Protocol (b) File Truncation Protocol (c) File Translation Protocol 
(d) File Transfer Protocol (e) File Transmission Protocol (Ans : d)

8. Connections to the Internet using a phone line and a modem are called….. connections. 
(a) Digital (b) Dial-up (c) Broadband (d) Dish (e) Both (b) and (c) (Ans : b)

9. Documents converted to….. can be published to the web. 
(a) A doc file (b) HTTP (c) machine language (d) HTML (e) None of these (Ans : b)

10. What is extension of Microsoft Word document? 
(a) txt (b) doc (c) ppt (d) xls (e) psd (Ans : b)

11. Outlook Express is a(n)–
(a) protocol (b) Search Engine (c) Browser (d) Network (e) E-mail Client (Ans : e)

12. Printers and screens in computer system are common form of– 
(a) Processing device (b) Computation units (c) Input units 
(d) Storage units (e) Output units (Ans : e)

13. LSI in chip technology stands for– 
(a) Large-Scale Internet (b) Low-Scale Integration (c) Low-Scale Internet 
(d) Local-Scale Integration (e) Large-Scale Integration (Ans : e)

14. Ctrl + n in MS word is used to–
(a) Save document (b) Start Paragraph (c) Open new document 
(d) Close document (e) Open a saved document (Ans : c)

15. Connections to other documents or to other locations within a website is known as–
(a) Hyper connects (b) Plug-ins (c) Hyperlinks (d) Filters (e) Bots (Ans : c)

16. Checking whether a program functions correctly and then correcting errors, it is known as– 
(a) Error-proofing a program (b) Default error-checking (c) De-erroring 
(d) Debugging (e) Decoding (Ans : d)

17. Single-word reference to viruses, worms etc. is–
(a) harmware (b) virus (c) phish (d) malware (e) killer war (Ans : d)

18. Converting the computer language of 1’s and 0’s to characters, that can be understood is known as…... 
(a) Selecting (b) Creating clip-art (c) Decoding (d) Generating (e) Highlighting (Ans : c)

19. Storage that returns its data after the power is turned off is referred’ to as–
(a) Sequential storage (b) Direct storage (c) Non-destructive storage 
(d) Non-volatile storage (e) Volatile storage (Ans : d)

20. A compiler in computing means–
(a) A programmer. (b) A person who compiles source program. (c) Keypunch operator 
(d) A gaming software (e) A program which translates source program into object program (Ans : e)

21. What is Windows Vista? 
(a) Processor (b) Output Device (c) Storage Device 
(d) Input Device (e) Operating System (Ans : e)

22. Which of the following is not an operating system used in computer? 
(a) Windows 95 (b) Windows 2000 (c) MS-DOS 
(d) Windows 3.1 (e) Windows 98 (Ans : d)

23. “DTP” is a computer abbreviation usually means– 
(a) Digital Transmission Protocol (b) Desktop Publishing (c) Document Type Processing 
(d) Document Transfer Processing (e) Data Type Programming (Ans : b)

24. Which of the following is equivalent roughly to 1 billion bytes? 
(a) One kilobyte (b) One Terabyte (c) One Gigabyte 
(d) One Megabyte (e) One Megabit (Ans : c)

25. The ALU and Control unit, jointly is known as–
(a) RAM (b) CPU (c) PC (d) EPROM (e) ROM (Ans : b)

26. The….. port resembles a standard phone jack. 
(a) Fire wire (b) modem (c) peripheral (d) serial (e) None of these (Ans : b)

27. The ALU performs….. operations. 
(a) arithmetic (b) ASCII (c) algorithm-based (d) logarithm-based (e) None of above (Ans : a)

28. A group of related records in a database is called a(n)–
(a) object (b) memo (c) table (d) record (e) None of these (Ans : c)

29. What is the generation of computers which are built with microprocessors? 
(a) third (b) fourth (e) first (d) second (e) prior to first (Ans : b)

30. The digital telecommunication term ISDN is an abbreviation for 
(a) Internet Services Data Network (b) International Services Digital Network 
(c) Integrated Services Digital Network (d) Interactive Standard Dynamic Networks 
(e) Integrated Standard Digital Networks (Ans : c)

31. How to specify cell range from A10 to A 25 in MS Excel? 
(a) (A10-A25) (b) (A10 to A25) (c) (A10 : A25) (d) (A10 . A25) (e) (A10 A25) (Ans : c)

32. If you change Windows 98 operating system to Windows XP, then it is known as–
(a) Update (b) Patch (c) Pull down (d) Push up (e) Upgrade (Ans : e)

33. ALU and control unit of most of the computers are combined and are embedded on a single . 
(a) Monochip (b) Control unit (c) Microprocessor (d) ALU (e) Microfilm (Ans : c)

34. QWERTY is used with reference to–
(a) Printer (b) Monitor (c) Keyboard (d) Mouse (e) Joystick (Ans : c)

35. Where does most data go first with’ in a computer memory hierarchy? 
(a) RAM (b) ROM (e) BIOS (d) CACHE (e) None of these (Ans : a)

36. A result of a computer virus can not lead to–
(a) Disk Crash (b) Mother Board Crash (c) Corruption of program 
(d) Deletion of files (e) None of above (Ans : b)

37. Which of the following extensions suggest that the file is a backup copy– 
(a) Bak (b) Bas (c) Com (d) Txt (e) None of these (Ans : a)

38. Which of the following storage media provides sequential access only? 
(a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic disk (c) Magnetic tape (d) Optical disk (e) None of above (Ans : a)

39. The….. becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing. 
(a) Active tab (b) Insertion point (c) Mouse pointer (d) Ribbon (e) None of above (Ans : c)

40. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n)– 
(a) question mark (b) exclamation mark (c) underscore (d) period (e) None of above (Ans : e)

Sunday, 16 August 2015


1. Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
a) Laser printer
b) Ink jet printer
c) Plotter
d) Dot matrix printer
e) All the above

2. Computers with 80286 microprocessor:
a) XT computer
b) AT computer
c) PS/2 computer
d) PS/3 computer
e) PS/4 computer

3. An application suitable for sequential processing:
a) Processing of grades
b) Payroll processing
c) Both a and b
d) Sometimes a or b
e) None of the above

4. Which of the following is not processing?
a) Arranging
b) Manipulating
c) Calculating
d) Gathering
e) Sorting

5. The digital computer was developed primarily in ___
b) Japan
c) USA
d) UK
e) India

6. Software in computer:
a) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine
b) Increase the speed of central processing unit
c) Both a and b
d) Either a or b
e) None of the above

7. Which of the following option in File pull down menu is used to close a MS Word document?
a) Quit
b) Close
c) Exit
d) New
e) Insert

8. Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record’s
disk address. What information does this address specify?
a) Track number
b) Sector number
c) Surface number
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

9. Arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:
a) Sorting
b) Classifying
c) Reproducing
d) Summarizing
e) Coding

10. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
a) Producing result
b) Comparing numbers
c) Controlling flow of information
d) Performing mathematical operations
e) None of the above

11. Bluetooth is a type of radio wave information transmission system
that is good for about __
a) 30 feet
b) 30 yards
c) 30 miles
d) 300 miles
e) 3000 miles

12. The telephone is an example of a(n) ____ signal.
a) Analog
b) Digital
c) Modulated
d) Demodulated
e) a and b

13. Acredit card-sized expansion board that is inserted into portable computers that connects the modem
to the telephone wall jack:
a) Internal modem
b) External modem
c) PC Card modem
d) Wireless modem
e) Router

14. A modem that is contained within the system unit is called a(n) ____ modem.
a) external
b) internal
c) wireless
d) Wi-Fi
e) Bluetooth

15. A modem that doesn't need to be connected to a telephone line is the _____ modem.
a) external
b) internal
c) wireless
d) DSL
e) Broadband

16. Aspecial high-speed line used by large corporations to support digital communications is known as ___
a) satellite/air connection service lines
b) cable modems
c) digital subscriber lines
d) T1, T2, T3 and T4 lines
e) b and d

17. An affordable technology that uses existing telephone lines to provide high-speed connections is called ____
b) Microwave
c) Cable modem
d) DSL
e) DSN

18. The capacity of a communication channel is measured in ___
a) Bandwidth
b) Bit capacity
c) Baud rate
d) Data flow
e) Baud flow

19. What is the name given to the values that are automatically provided by software to reduce keystrokes
and improve a computer user's productivity?
a) Defined values
b) Fixed values
c) Default values
d) Special values
e) Function values

20. In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?
a) MS
b) DOS
d) 5.0
e) 4.2.0

21. A page fault:
a) Is an error in a specific page
b) Occurs when a program accesses a page of memory
c) Is an access to a page not currently in memory
d) None of these
e) All the above

22. The process of transferring data intended for a peripheral device into a disk (or intermediate store) so that it can be transferred to peripheral at a more convenient time or in bulk, is known as ___
a) Multiprogramming
b) Spooling
c) Caching
d) Virtual programming
e) Clearing

23. An instruction in a programming language that is replaced by a sequence of instructions prior to
assembly or compiling is known as ___
a) procedure name
b) macro
c) label
d) literal
e) mini

24. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with:
a) Deadlock prevention
b) Deadlock avoidance
c) Deadlock recovery
d) Mutual exclusion
e) None of these

25. The state of a process after it encounters an I/O instruction is ___
a) Ready
b) Blocked/Waiting
c) Idle
d) Running
e) Coding

26. The number of processes completed per unit time is known as _____.
a) Output
b) Throughput
c) Efficiency
d) Capacity
e) Input

27. Which of the following file name extension suggests that the file is Backup copy of another file?
a) TXT
b) COM
c) BAS
d) BAK
e) BAT

28. Which technique was introduced because a single job could not keep both the CPU and the I/O devices busy?
a) Time-sharing
b) Spooling
c) Preemptive scheduling
d) Multiprogramming
e) Multi tasking

29. A sequence of instructions, in a computer language, to get the desired result, is known as:
a) Algorithm
b) Decision Table
c) Program
d) All of the above
e) None of these

30. Information in a memory that is no longer valid or wanted is known as:
a) Non-volatile
b) Volatile
c) Surplus
d) Garbage
e) Dustbin

31. Which of the following is not a method of accessing the web?
b) CPU
c) DSL
d) Modem
e) Router

32. Yahoo( is a ___
a) Super Computer
b) Portal
c) Organization that allocates web addresses
d) Website for Consumers
e) Beam

1) c 2) b 3) c 4) d 5) c 6) a 7) b 8) d 9) a 10) b
11) a 12) a 13) c 14) b 15) c 16) d 17) d 18) a 19) c 20) d
21) c 22) b 23) b 24) b 25) b 26) b 27) d 28) d 29) c 30) d
31) b 32) b 33) d

Wednesday, 12 August 2015


1. A ______ is approximately a million bytes.
a) Giga byte
b) Kilo byte
c) Mega byte
d) Tera byte
e) None of these

2. If you want to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a:
a) repeater
b) router
c) gateway
d) switch
e) None of these

3. What do you press to enter the current date in a cell?
a) CTRL + ; (semicolon)
b) CTRL + SHIFT + : (colon)
c) CTRL + F10
d) CTRL + F11
e) None of these

4. To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you press the ____ key.
a) Num lock
b) Caps lock
c) Arrows lock
d) Shift
e) Control

5. Press ____ to move the insertion point to the Address box, or to highlight the URL in the Address box.
a) ALT + D
b) ALT + A
e) None

6. To move to the bottom of a document, press ____
a) Insert key
b) Home key
c) CTRL + End key
d) End key
e) None of these

7. Transmitting data in the form of light is called
a) Light Transmitter
b) Fiber glass
c) LTP
d) All of the above
e) None of the Above

8. ___ is the memory card which is conceptually related to the smart card but similar to video desk?
a) Debit card
b) Master card
c) Laser card
d) Credit card
e) None of the Above

9. Maximum Storage capacity of a DVD is _____
a) 17 GB
b) 15 GB
c) 16 GB
d) 10 GB
e) None of the Above

10. Which of the following operating system uses first 64 bit technology?
b) Windows XP
c) Mac OS
d) Linux
e) None of the Above

11. A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as:
a) Control unit
b) CPU
c) Communications Processor
d) Data Coordinator
e) None of the Above

12. Two or more computers connected to each other for sharing information form a:
a) network
b) router
c) server
d) tunnel
e) pipeline

13. If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be known as:
a) Web server
b) Application server
c) Database server
d) FTP server
e) None of these

14. Technology used to provide internet by transmitting data over wires of telephone network is __
a) Transmitter
b) Diodes
c) HHL
d) DSL
e) None of these

15. Documents, Movies, Images and Photographs etc are stored at a:
a) Application Sever
b) Web Sever
c) Print Server
d) File Server
e) None of these

16. RAM consists of which of the following?
a) Conductor
b) Semi Conductor
c) Vaccum Tubes
d) Transistor
e) None of these

17. Who is the father of Internet?
a) Charles Babbage
b) Vint Cerf
c) Denis Riche
d) Martin Cooper
e) None of these

18. ______is process of Verification?
a) Access
b) Login
c) Logout
d) Authentication
e) None of these

19. Identify the odd one from the following?
b) Floopy Disks
c) SD Disk
e) None of these

20. USB is which type of storage device?
a) Primay
b) Secondary
c) Tertiary
d) All the above
e) None of these

21. Which program is run by BIOS to check hardware components are working properly while computer is turned ON?
b) POS
d) RIP
e) None of these

22. To identification particular location in storage area one have a:
a) Address
b) Password
c) Logic
d) Mouse
e) None of these

23. The following computer's memory is characterized by low cost per bit stored:
a) Primary
b) Secondary
c) Hard disk
d) All of the above
e) None of these

24. The following is true for Auxiliary Storage:
a) It has an operating speed far slower than that of the primary storage.
b) It has an operating speed faster than that of the primary storage.
c) It has an operating speed equivalent than that of the primary storage.
d) All of the above
e) None of these

25. ALGOL is the ____ language
a) High-level
b) Low level
c) Machine
d) All of the above
e) None of these

26. Which of the following is a logic circuit capable of forming the sum of two or more quantities?
a) Adder
b) Multiplier
c) Address
d) Access
e) None of these

27. Which of the following will not cut information?
a) Pressing Ctrl + C
b) Selecting Edit > Cut from the menu
c) Clicking the Cut button on the standard
d) Pressing Ctrl+X
e) None of these

28. MPG is a file extension of which type of files?
a) Audio
b) Image
c) Video
d) Flash
e) None of these

29. What is the full form of EXIF?
a) Exchangeable Image Fine Finish
b) Exchangeable Image File Format
c) Executable Image File Format
d) Executable Image File Finish
e) None of these

30. Which of the following can't spread virus?
a) An e-mail with attachment
b) A plain text mail
c) Downloading files over the web
d) All of the above
e) None of these

31. There is a new anti-virus software update available, when it is downloaded to your computer __
a) Everyday
b) Only in the night
c) When you next switch on your computer
d) All of the above
e) None of these

32. Numbers are stored and transmitted inside a computer in ___
a) Binary form
b) ASCII code form
c) Alphabets form
d) Numerical form
e) None of these

33. CPU capacity can be measured in
a) BPS
c) MHz
d) MPI
e) None of these

34. "Zipping" a file means:
a) Encrypting the message
b) Compressing the message
c) Transfer the message
d) All of the above
e) None of these

35. What is the Super Computer developed in India?
d) Both a and b
e) None of the above

36. Difference Engine invented by:
a) Charles Babbage
b) John McCarthy
c) Pascal
d) Newton
e) None of these

37. Doing research by using an online database instead of a printed set of similar information offers which of the following advantage
a) More current information
b) Easier to understand
c) Better charts
d) All of the above
e) None of these

1) c; 2) a; 3) a; 4) a; 5) a; 6) c; 7) b; 8) c; 9) a; 10) d;
11) c; 12) a; 13) c; 14) d; 15) d; 16) b; 17) b; 18) d; 19) d; 20) c;
21) b; 22) a; 23) b; 24) a; 25) a; 26) a; 27) a; 28) c; 29) b; 30) b;
31) c; 32) b; 33) b; 34) b; 35) b; 36) a; 37) a.